Menu

Leviton offers a comprehensive range of premium conventional and air blown fiber optic cables. The full range includes low fire hazard, halogen free and high performance tight buffered and loose tube cables.

A true strength of Leviton fiber optical cabling solutions is in the diversity of sheathing materials, armouring options and fire characteristics available as standard. Cables are supplied as tight-buffered, multi-loose tube or central loose tube constructions with a capability of providing up to 288 fibers in a single cable.

Additionally, Leviton offers the MTP® and MPO pre-terminated solutions designed to future-proof installations at 1Gb/s or 10Gb/s today, but with a simple upgrade path to the 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s speeds of tomorrow.

Connectorized assembly types are available as either multimode in OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4, or single-mode in OS1 and OS2 cables. All are manufactured to comply with the international standards ISO/IEC 11801, EN50173-1 and ANSI/TIA 568-D.

 

Need CPR approved cable? Click here »

Leviton adheres to the Construction Product Regulation (CPR) guidance provided by Europacable. Their recommendations can be found at: www.europacable.eu/cpr.  For all solid conductor copper and fiber solutions manufactured by Leviton, the CPR classification only for the cable products in LSHF/LSZH cable assemblies intended to be permanently fixed within a building is provided on the product label.

 

Fiber Datasheets:

 

Products