e2XHD Patching System for High Density Enterprise and Data Centre

The e2XHD Fibre and Copper Patching System is an easy-to-connect, high-density solution for enterprise and data centre applications, where fast deployment and simple maintenance are critical. The system includes high-density panels, copper and fibre snap-in cassettes, and accessories for additional cable protection and management.

The e2XHD cassettes quickly snap in and pull out of the panels, making installation, moves, adds, and changes easier than ever. Copper cassettes use field terminated connectors, while fibre cassettes are pre-terminated for fast deployment and assured high performance. Panel covers and cassette blanks offer extra protection from dust and damage.

  • Universal flat and angled panels support all media types (UTP and shielded copper and optical fibre), allowing a mix-and-match of Leviton fibre and copper UTP snap-in cassettes
  • e2XHD fibre cassettes feature an MTP® adapter that swivels to three positions for easier cable routing that eliminates cable tension and ensures proper bend radius
  • Fibre MTP cassettes provide a simple migration path to 40 or 100 Gb/s networks, are pre-terminated, and are available in 12 or 24 fibres, OM3, OM4 and single-mode